Entertainment

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2022 Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter


The winners of the 2022 BAFTA TV Craft awards, celebrating behind the screen talent in the British TV industry, have been announced.

At an in-person ceremony at London’s The Brewery on Sunday, Sky Atlantic/HBO mini-series Landscapers and Channel 4/Peacock comedy-drama We Are Lady Parts were among those picking up multiple awards, including the writer: comedy honor for We Are Lady Parts creator Nida Manzoor.

It’s a Sin and Landscapers went into the evening with the most nominations, with five each. It’s a Sin picked up awards for director: fiction and editing: fiction.

See the full list of winners below.

COSTUME DESIGN
Adam Howe, The Serpent (Episode 1) – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
Ian Fulcher, A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
PC Williams, We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 – WINNER
Sinéad Kidao, The Pursuit Of Love – Moonage Pictures, Open Book Productions, Amazon Studios/BBC One

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Arthur Cary, Surviving 9/11 – Top Hat Productions/BBC Two
James Newton, Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles – Wonderhood Studios/Channel 4
James Newton, Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4 — WINNER
Jamie Roberts, Four Hours At The Capitol – Amos Pictures Ltd/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FICTION
Lewis Arnold, Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
Marc Munden, Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
Peter Hoar, It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 — WINNER
Will Sharpe, Landscapers – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Matthew Griffiths, Six Nations Rugby: Wales V England – BBC Sport/BBC One
Nikki Parsons, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
Paul Dugdale, Glastonbury Festival: Live At Worthy Farm – BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two — WINNER
Paul Mcnamara, ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL
Anna Price, Pandemic 2020 – Keo Films/BBC Two
Danny Collins, Mark Hammill, 9/11: Inside The President’s War Room – Wish/art Films/BBC One – WINNER
Doug Bryson, Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power/BBC Two
Emma Lysaght, Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4

EDITING: FICTION
Andrew John Mclelland, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One
Dominic Strevens, A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One
Elen Pierce Lewis, Landscapers – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
Sarah Brewerton, It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 – WINNER

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL
Adam Brown (Director), Into The Storm: Surfing To Survive (Storyville) – Raw TV/BBC Four – WINNER
Hugh Davies (Producer), Football’s Darkest Secret: The End Of Silence – Insight TWI, Passion Pictures, Very Much So, Ventureland/BBC One
Poppy Begum (Director), Queens Of Rap – Acme Films/Channel 4
Sophie Cunningham (Director/producer), Look Away – Top Hat Productions/Sky Documentaries

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION
Adjani Salmon (Writer), Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films/BBC Three – WINNER
Nathan Bryon (Writer), Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
Nida Manzoor (Writer/director), We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4
Runyararo Mapfumo (Director), Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Chris Power, Mark Busk-Cowley, Andy Milligan, Shereen Shimmin, Catherine Land, Gurdip Mahal, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
Dave Davey, Elizabeth Honan, Benn Wyldeck, Casey Antwis, The Masked Singer – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV
David Bishop, Patrick Doherty, David Newton, Catherine Land, Richard Sillitto, Tom Young, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw, Andrew Stokes, The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One — WINNER

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Catherine Scoble, A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener, The Nevers – Mutant Enemy, HBO/Sky Atlantic
Deb Watson, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower, The Witcher – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix — WINNER
Lin Davie, Laura Flynn, It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Arthur Sharpe, Landscapers – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic — WINNER
Carly Paradis, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One
Jonathan ‘Elevated’ Olorunfemi, The Outsiders – AFL Films/YouTube
Natalie Holt, Loki – Marvel Studios/Disney+

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Doug Anderson, Alex Vail, Tiny World (Reef) – Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
James Incledon, Liverpool Narcos – Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries — WINNER
John Shier, Dawson Dunning, Earth At Night In Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan – Seventh Art Productions/ITV

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
Erik Wilson, Landscapers — Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic — WINNER
James Friend, Your Honor – Moonshot Entertainment, King Size Productions, CBS Studios/Sky Atlantic
Mark Wolf, Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
Oli Russell, Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Cristina Casali, Landscapers – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic — WINNER
Cristina Casali, The Pursuit Of Love – Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One
François-Renaud Labarthe, The Serpent – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
Tom Sayer, Vigil – World Productions/BBC One

SCRIPTED CASTING
Aisha Bywaters, We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 — WINNER
Andy Pryor, It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Beverley Keogh, David Martin, Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
Lauren Evans, Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SOUND: FACTUAL
Conrad Fletcher, Julian Gough, Andy James, Andy Payne, The Funeral Of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke Of Edinburgh – BBC Studios/BBC One
Doug Dreger, Andrew Yarme, Nick Fry, Steve Speed, Hugh Dwan, James Evans, Formula 1: Drive To Survive – Box To Box Films/Netflix
Kate Hopkins, Jonny Crew, Paul Ackerman, Graham Wild, Earth At Night In Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim, Claire Ellis, 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+ — WINNER

SOUND: FICTION
Howard Bargroff, Judi Lee-headman, Harry Barnes, Oliver Brierley, Adam Armitage, Jamie Caple, Intergalactic – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
James Bain, Robert Farr, Matthew Collinge, Matt Davies, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne, The Witcher (Episode 1) – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
Sound Team, A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One — WINNER
Sound Team, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
Adam Inglis, Tom Payne, Sam Livingstone, Silja Momsen-livingstone, Earth At Night In Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin, Jet Omoshebi, The Witcher (Episode 1)- Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix — WINNER
Jean-claude Deguara, Milk Vfx, Egg Vfx, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX, Intergalactic – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
Rob Harvey, Rasik Gorecha, Sam Reed, Alex Marlow, John Kennedy, Katherine Jamieson, Black Holes: Heart Of Darkness – BBC Studios, Science Unit/BBC Two

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
Ceri Sampson, Adam Wells, Steve Waugh, Lions Series: South Africa 2021 – Sky Creative, Gotgotneed, Coffee & TV/Sky Sports Action
Hello Yes, Gary Redford, All Creatures Great And Small – Playground Television U.K./Channel 5
Paul Mcdonnell, Hugo Moss, Ben Hanbury, Tamsin Mcgee, Around The World In 80 Days – Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment/BBC One
Tim Jones, James Cross, Fantasista Utamaro, Ron Chakraborty, Kenji Kawai, Factory Fifteen, Tokyo 2020 – BBC Sport, Nexus Studios/BBC One – WINNER

WRITER: COMEDY
Nathan Bryon, Paul Doolan, Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
Nida Manzoor, We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 – WINNER
Stephen Merchant, Emma Jane Unsworth, The Outlaws – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA
Jack Thorne, Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
Kayleigh Llewellyn, In My Skin – Expectation/BBC Three – WINNER
Russell T. Davies, It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close