Entertainment

Directors Guild Awards 2022 Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter


The 2022 Directors Guild Awards were presented at the Beverly Hilton on Saturday night, with Jane Campion taking the top prize for The Power of the Dog.

At a ceremony hosted by Judd Apatow, Campion prevailed in the theatrical feature film category over Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story) and Denis Villeneuve (Dune).

Maggie Gyllenhaal topped the First-Time Feature Award category with her debut The Lost Daughter, and Barry Jenkins (The Underground Railroad), Mark Mylod (Succession), Lucia Aniello (Hacks) and Stanley Nelson (Attica) were also among the key winners. Spike Lee was honored with the DGA’s lifetime achievement award for distinguished work in motion picture direction.

Before the event, Apatow told The Hollywood Reporter he appreciates that the ceremony isn’t televised. “It’s a lower-pressure situation,” he shared about hosting. “I’m all about doing things no one sees but the people in that room.”

During his intro, the writer-director quipped that anyone attending this weekend’s BAFTA Awards will “be pissed they missed this.” He added, “Welcome to the 2022 DGAs, where tonight we honor the best movies of 2021 that were supposed to come out in 2020. The last year has seen thousands of groundbreaking films captivating millions of viewers and generating literally hundreds of dollars.” And in a nod to the Academy Awards’ decision to present eight below-the-line categories in a non-televised, pre-show ceremony, Apatow teased, “The Oscars have cut like eight categories. At DGA, we’ve added 37 categories.” 

Each of the five theatrical feature nominees was recognized with a DGA medallion ahead of the presentation of the top award. The Power of the Dog stars Kirsten Dunst and Jesse Plemons were on hand to honor Campion, who recounted in her speech how “we often hear this time of year about first this and second that — those glass ceilings that are left shattered left and right in this industry. The road here has been long. I remember being the only woman in the room. I remember that outsider feeling as I fought to get my stories told from undeserved perspectives to light in a male-dominated field.” 

Campion then added to loud applause, “I think perhaps it’s time to claim a sense of victory on that front. We’ve come so far, and what’s more, we’re never going backwards. That sense of the eternal horizon invigorates me.”

Kathryn Bigelow presented the medallion to Villeneuve, saying that they shared “a love of cinematographer Greig Fraser and deserts.” The Dune director used his moment to express his appreciation of fellow nominee Spielberg, remembering having the director’s name on the back of his hockey jersey while growing up in Canada.  

“Mr. Spielberg, you are a giant for me. I am here tonight because of you,” Villeneuve said. “I thank you from the bottom of my heart of what you’ve brought and what you still bring to this day to cinema. After all these years, you are still a pure source of inspiration, so sir, I salute you.”

Gyllenhaal received the First-Time Feature Award halfway through the show, choking up during her speech as she said, “I really am so moved because this is a community that I think I have always wanted to a part of, and I didn’t even let myself know how much I wanted it.” Playing off of Villeneuve’s speech, she added, “If I had a hockey jersey, I probably would put Jane Campion’s name on it,” remembering when she was “15 years old and walked into the theater and saw The Piano, and I had never seen anything like that. It changed me — it changed my life.” Gyllenhaal also revealed she is not currently a member of the DGA and hoped to have Spielberg vouch for her admission.

Christopher Nolan presented to Branagh, as both appeared via video message; the Belfast director missed the ceremony due to the BAFTAs but said, “A large part of my heart is here with you.” Apatow teased that since he was missing the show, Branagh’s award would be given to previous Apatow collaborator Bo Burnham. Additional tributes were also awarded, with the Frank Capra Achievement Award presented to assistant director Joseph P. Reidy following acknowledgements from Michael Mann and Martin Scorsese, and the Franklin Schaffner Award presented to stage manager Garry W. Hood by Louis J. Horvitz. 

Rita Moreno, who honored Spielberg with his medallion at the ceremony, told THR before the show that she’s had a month to prepare since Spielberg personally asked her to handle the duties. “I was so flattered and pleased and tickled and delighted, and I really killed myself writing this presentation speech,” the West Side Story performer shared. “I really worked extremely hard on this because I wanted this to be right, but I also wanted it to be humorous, so I think I have a couple of funny lines in there that, if nothing else, they’ll delight him.”

On the stage, Moreno called him “a wizard” and “a fucking genius. I just adore your generous spirit, a rarity in this business.” Upon accepting, Spielberg admitted that helming West Side Story “was really scary taking this on. It was terrifying, and I gave up a bunch of times.” With acknowledgement of his fellow nominees, the director declared, “This is the spot where I am the most understood.”

Lee was presented his lifetime achievement award by Ernest Dickerson, bringing his children on stage with him as he asked the crowd, “The kid from Brooklyn — who’da thunk it?” He then went through a slideshow of his life and family (going into director mode as he instructed the production team, “Next slide, next slide!”) before dedicating his award to his grandfather’s sister’s son. And after planned presenter Sean Penn tested positive for COVID-19, Penn’s wife, Leila George, presented Anderson with his medallion, which he humbly accepted with nods to his fellow nominees, minus Spielberg, as he joked, “Steven, you’ve gotten enough attention tonight.” 

The night’s final and biggest award came courtesy of last year’s winner Chloé Zhao, who presented to winner Campion. The Power of the Dog director brought stars Dunst and Plemons on stage with her, as she used her speech to shout out Anderson (“my teacher, the master”) and Zhao, saying, “Chloé, I am so proud of you. I’m so proud of this woman — I was so proud of her last year, and it’s making such a difference. And that’s why I’m here, because I care about women having voices as well. I’m so excited about the next generation of filmmakers.” 

A complete list of the 74th annual DGA Awards winners follows.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film:

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (Netflix) (WINNER)

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza (Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures/United Artists Releasing)

Mr. Anderson’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Sue McNamara
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kasia Trojak, Bob Riley, David Marnell

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast (Focus Features)

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Carla Raij, Daniel Lupi
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert T. Striem
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Additional Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Location Managers: Robert T. Striem, Katherine Delaney

Denis Villeneuve, Dune (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Joe Caracciolo, Jr., James Grant
First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director: Tom Rye

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature-Film Director

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter (Netflix) (WINNER)

Rebecca Hall, Passing (Netflix)

Tatiana Huezo, Prayers for the Stolen (Netflix)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Tick, Tick … Boom! (Netflix)

Mr. Miranda’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Josh A. Muzaffer, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Morphet, Lincoln Major
Additional Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Michael Sarnoski, Pig (NEON)

Emma Seligman, Shiva Baby (Utopia)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Mark Mylod Succession, “All the Bells Say” (HBO) (WINNER)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors: Michelle Flevotomas, Nicholas Notte
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Kevin Bray Succession, “Retired Janitors of Idaho” (HBO)

Mr. Bray’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Andrij Parekh Succession, “What It Takes” (HBO)

Mr. Parekh’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman Succession, “Lion in the Meadow” (HBO)

Mr. Pulcini & Ms. Berman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Lorene Scafaria Succession, “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)

Ms. Scafaria’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Additional Second Assistant Director: Matt O’Shea
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello Hacks, “There Is No Line” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Ms. Aniello’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Melanie J. Elin, David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Director: Heidi Hinzman
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

MJ Delaney Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)

Erica Dunton Ted Lasso, “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)

Sam Jones Ted Lasso, “Beard After Hours” (Apple TV+)

Mike White The White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Mr. White’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson
Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry
Second Second Assistant Director: Dais Kasagawa

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

Barry Jenkins The Underground Railroad (Amazon) (WINNER)

Mr. Jenkins’ Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richleigh Heagh
First Assistant Director: Liz Tan
Second Assistant Director: Elaine Wood
Second Second Assistant Director: Wayne Witherspoon
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, AJ Bruno

Barry Levinson Dopesick, “First Bottle” (Hulu)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Chelsea Ryan Petrucci
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

Hiro Murai Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)

Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, David Nicksay
First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Location Manager: Stefan Nikolov

Danny Strong Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)

Mr. Strong’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director: Donald Murphy
Second Assistant Director: Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

Craig Zobel Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Mr. Zobel’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt
First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Jackson Rowe
Second Second Assistant Directors: Blair Howley, Findlay Zotter
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Findlay Zotter, Laura Hoyt

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Regularly Scheduled Programming

Don Roy King Saturday Night Live, “Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo” (NBC) (WINNER)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Paul G. Casey Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams” (HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

Jim Hoskinson The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105” (CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

David Paul Meyer The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112” (Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Kira Klang Hopf
Stage Manager: Bennymar Almonte

Paul Pennolino & Christopher Werner Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 830 — Season Finale” (HBO)

Mr. Pennolino & Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials

Paul Dugdale Adele: One Night Only (CBS) (WINNER)

Mr. Dugdale’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Hayley Collett
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Erica Christensen, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis

Ian Berger The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents, “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse — Into the Magaverse” (Comedy Central)

Bo Burnham Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

Stan Lathan Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

Glenn P. Weiss The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Mr. Weiss’ Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner, Lisa R. Anderson, Lori Margules
Stage Managers: John Esposito, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Tammy Raab, Karen Tasch Weiss

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

Adam Vetri Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock” (Discovery Channel) (WINNER)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: John Esposito
Second Assistant Director: Eric Pai

Joseph Guidry Full Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off” (HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers: Myeisha Abram, Kristianna LaRoda, Rachel Shimko

Patrick McManus American Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4” (NBC)

Mr. McManus’ Directorial Team:

Associate Director: David Massey
Stage Managers: Jeff Simms, T.J. Ganser, Wolfgang Delgado

Ramy Romany Making the Cut, “Brand Statement” (Amazon)

Mr. Romany’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Brady Hess

Ben Simms Running Wild With Bear Grylls, “Gina Carano in the Dolomites” (National Geographic Channel)

Mr. Simms’ Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Jeff Simms

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

Smriti Mundhra Through Our Eyes, “Shelter” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

James Bobin The Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch of Smart Orphans” (Disney+)

Mr. Bobin’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Grace Gilroy

Michael Lembeck The J Team (Paramount+)

Phill Lewis Head of the Class, “Three More Years” (HBO Max)

Mr. Lewis’ Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Susan M. Crank
First Assistant Director: Rebecca Baughman
Second Assistant Director: Oliver Garrett
Associate Director: Tim Clark

Jeff Wadlow Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of the Darkhouse” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

Bradford Young (Serial Pictures x Somesuch) Super. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics — 4Creative (WINNER)

First Assistant Director: Jez Oakley

Steve Ayson (MJZ) Anthem, Mattress Firm — Droga5

Unit Production Manager: Adriana Cebada-Mora
First Assistant Director: George Nessis
Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, Brent Martin

Award Speech, Miller Lite — DDB Chicago

Networking, Miller Lite — DDB Chicago

Kathryn Bigelow (SMUGGLER) Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 — Media Arts Lab

First Assistant Directors: Allison Kunzman, Arle Bordas
Second Assistant Director: Abbey Hansen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Maher

Ian Pons Jewell (RESET) ECG, Apple Watch — Apple; Sleep, Apple Watch — Apple; Time, Squarespace — Squarespace; Your Mom’s Short Ribs, Instacart — Goodby Silverstein

Henry‑Alex Rubin (SMUGGLER) Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise — BBDO — New York

First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
Second Assistant Director: David Ebel

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Stanley Nelson Attica (Showtime) (WINNER)

Jessica Kingdon Ascension (Paramount+)

Raoul Peck Exterminate All the Brutes (HBO)

Mr. Peck’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Onyx Collective/Hulu)

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin The Rescue (National Geographic)

Ms. Vasarhelyi & Mr. Chin’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

This story was originally published on March 12 at 7:30 p.m.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.